Who Will Compete for the US World Team? (Final X)

published20 days ago
4 min read

The 2023 World Team Trials Challenge Tournament happening this weekend in Colorado Springs. Wrestling fans are excited to watch some of the best in the world duke it out for a chance to wrestle at Final X. Here is a look at this weekend's action...


Tournament Schedule

When: Saturday, May 20th - Sunday, May 21st

How to Watch: FloWrestling​

*All times listed are Eastern Standard Time

Men's Greco Roman - Saturday, May 20th

  • Session I: 12:00 PM - 3:30 PM - Prelims, Quarters, Semifinals, Consolations
  • Session II: 5:00 PM - 6:15 PM - Consolation Semifinals
  • Session III: 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM - Finals, 3rd Place Matches

Men's & Women's Freestyle - Sunday, May 21st

  • Session I: 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM - Prelims, Quarters, Semifinals, Consolations
  • Session II: 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM - Consolations and Consolation Semifinals
  • Session III: 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM - Finals and 3rd Place Matches

What is Final X?

Confused on how Final X works? It is a tournament on FloWrestling (June 10) that determines the World Team. Final X features the top two wrestlers at every weight in a best two of three series.

Here is a quick rundown of who can qualify to compete:

  • Returning World medalist (auto qualifier)
  • US Open Champion
  • WTT Challenge Tournament Champion

Who Has Already Qualified for Final X?

*Bolded name signifies returning World medalist

Men's Freestyle:

  • 57 kg: Thomas Gilman vs Zane Richards
  • 61 kg: Vito Arujau vs TBD
  • 65 kg: Yianni Diakomihalis vs Nick Lee
  • 70 kg: Zain Retherford vs Tyler Berger
  • 74 kg: Kyle Dake vs Jason Nolf
  • 79 kg: Jordan Burroughs vs Chance Marsteller
  • 86 kg: David Taylor vs Aaron Brooks
  • 92 kg: Michael Macchiavello vs TBD
  • 97 kg: Kyle Snyder vs J'den Cox
  • 125 kg: Gable Steveson vs TBD

Women's Freestyle:

  • 50 kg: Sarah Hildebrandt vs Audrey Jimenez
  • 53 kg: Dominique Parrish vs Katie Gomez
  • 55 kg: Alisha Howk vs TBD
  • 57 kg: Helen Maroulis vs Xochitl Mota-Pettis
  • 59 kg: Michaela Beck vs TBD
  • 62 kg: Kayla Miracle vs Adaugo Nwachukwu
  • 65 kg: Mallory Velte vs Macey Kilty
  • 68 kg: Forrest Molinari vs TBD
  • 72 kg: Amit Elor vs Joye Levendusky
  • 76 kg: Kennedy Blades vs TBD

Men's Greco Roman

  • 55 kg: Brady Koontz vs TBD
  • 60 kg: Dalton Roberts vs TBD
  • 63 kg: Hayden Tuma vs TBD
  • 67 kg: Robert Perez III vs TBD
  • 72 kg: Justus Scott vs TBD
  • 77 kg: Kamal Bey vs TBD
  • 82 kg: Spencer Woods vs TBD
  • 87 kg: Alan Vera vs TBD
  • 97 kg: Josef Rau vs TBD
  • 130 kg: Cohlton Schultz vs TBD

Seeding Preview

Here are the seeds for all of this weekend's brackets. Final X weights that have already been determined will not compete in the WTT Challenge Tournament on FloWrestling.

Men's Freestyle:

61 kg:

  1. Austin DeSanto (Hawkeye WC/Titan Mercury WC)
  2. Seth Gross (Sunkist Kids WC)
  3. Daton Fix (Titan Mercury WC)
  4. Nahshon Garrett (Lehigh Valley WC/Titan Mercury WC)
  5. Nathan Tomasello (Cliff Keen WC/Titan Mercury WC)
  6. Joe Colon (Titan Mercury WC)
  7. Aden Valencia (California RTC/Titan Mercury WC)

92 kg:

  1. Kollin Moore (Ohio RTC/Titan Mercury WC)
  2. Nate Jackson (New York AC)
  3. Zahid Valencia (Sunkist Kids WC)
  4. Eric Schultz (Nebraska WTC)
  5. Jonathan Aiello (Cavalier WC/Titan Mercury WC)
  6. Morgan McIntosh (Army WCAP/Nittany Lion WC)
  7. Tanner Sloan (Jackrabbit WC)
  8. Sam Mitchell (Bulls WC)

125 kg:

  1. Nick Gwiazdowski (Spartan Combat RTC/Titan Mercury WC)
  2. Mason Parris (Cliff Keen WC/Titan Mercury WC)
  3. Wyatt Hendrickson (Air Force RTC)
  4. Dominique Bradley (Sunkist Kids WC)
  5. Ty Walz (Southeast RTC/Titan Mercury WC)
  6. Demetrius Thomas (Pittsburgh WC/New York AC)
  7. Anthony Cassioppi (Hawkeye WC)

Women's Freestyle:

55 kg:

  1. Jacarra Winchester (Titan Mercury WC/USOPTC)
  2. Lauren Mason (Brunson UVRTC)
  3. Areana Villaescusa (Army WCAP)
  4. Amanda Martinez (Cardinal WC)
  5. Jaslynn Gallegos (Cardinal WC)
  6. Gabrielle Skidmore (Minnesota Gold WC)
  7. Virginia Foard (Wyoming Seminary WC)

59 kg:

  1. Maya Nelson (Sunkist Kids)
  2. Jennifer Page (Titan Mercury WC/Nittany Lion WC)
  3. Brenda Reyna (Army WCAP)
  4. Abigail Nette (Army WCAP)
  5. Bridgette Duty (Army WCAP)
  6. Alex Hedrick (Titan Mercury WC/USOPTC)
  7. Lexie Basham (Titan Mercury WC/Spartan Mat Club)
  8. SaVannah Cosme (Sunkist Kids)
  9. Lauren Louive (New York AC)

68 kg:

  1. Alexandria Glaude (Titan Mercury WC/Beaver Dam RTC)
  2. Katerina Lange (Minnesota Storm)
  3. Emma Bruntil (Titan Mercury WC/USOPTC)
  4. Solin Piearcy (Menlo WC)
  5. Ana Luciano (Team Tornado WC)
  6. Chloe Ogden (Florida/Tarheel WC)
  7. Marilyn Garcia (California)
  8. Kaylynn Albrecht (Wildcat Elite)

76 kg:

  1. Adeline Gray (New York AC)
  2. Yelena Makoyed (Titan Mercury WC/Cardinal WC)
  3. Dymond Guilford (Titan Mercury WC/USOPTC)
  4. Kylie Welker (Titan Mercury WC/Iowa Women’s WC)
  5. Tristan Kelly (Army WCAP)
  6. Precious Bell (Titan Mercury WC)
  7. Ashley Lekas (Minnesota Gold WC)
  8. Skylar Grote (Titan Mercury WC/Beaver Dam RTC)
  9. Nahiela Magee (Army WCAP)
  10. Brooklyn Hays (Minnesota Gold WC)

Men's Greco Roman:

55 kg:

  1. Dalton Duffield, Army WCAP
  2. Camden Russell, MWC Wrestling Academy/New York AC
  3. Billy Sullivan, Army WCAP
  4. Jacob Cochran, Army WCAP
  5. Tirso Lara, Top Gun WC

60 kg:

  1. Ildar Hafizov, Army WCAP
  2. Leslie Fuenffinger, Army WCAP
  3. Max Black, NMU-National Training Center
  4. Dylan Koontz, Dubuque RTC/Titan Mercury WC
  5. Jonathan Gurule, NMU-National Training Center
  6. Randon Miranda, Rise RTC
  7. Phillip Moomey, Spartan Combat RTC

63 kg:

  1. Sammy Jones, Sunkist Kids WC
  2. Dylan Gregerson, Brunson UVRTC
  3. Xavier Johnson, Army WCAP
  4. Savion Haywood, Iguana WC
  5. Corbin Nirschl, MWC Wrestling Academy/New York AC

67 kg:

  1. Jesse Thielke, Army WCAP
  2. Alejandro Sancho, Army WCAP
  3. Chayse La Joie, California RTC
  4. David Stepanian, New York AC
  5. Joel Adams, The Best Wrestler
  6. Nicholas Leonetti, Suples WC

72 kg:

  1. Patrick Smith, Minnesota Storm
  2. Noah Wachsmuth, New York AC
  3. Jack Ervien, Viking WC
  4. Michael Hooker, Army WCAP

77 kg:

  1. Aliaksandr Kikiniou, California
  2. Payton Jacobson, Sunkist Kids WC
  3. Burke Paddock, New York AC
  4. Jesse Porter, New York AC
  5. RaVaughn Perkins, New York AC

82 kg:

  1. Ben Provisor, New York AC
  2. Andrew Berreyesa, New York AC
  3. Johanner Correa, North Carolina
  4. Tommy Brackett, New York AC
  5. Kendrick Sanders, New York AC
  6. Tyler Cunningham, New York AC
  7. Barrett Stanghill, Minnesota Storm
  8. Ryan Epps, Minnesota

87 kg:

  1. John Stefanowicz, Navy WC
  2. Zachary Braunagel, Illinois RTC/Illini WC
  3. Timothy Young, Army WCAP
  4. Jordan Lara, Texas RTC
  5. Richard Carlson, Minnesota Storm

97 kg:

  1. Nicholas Boykin, Sunkist Kids WC
  2. Christian DuLaney, Minnesota Storm
  3. Brandon Marshall, Big Game WC
  4. Cade Lautt, Tar Heel WC

130 kg:

  1. Adam Coon, Cliff Keen WC/New York AC
  2. Tanner Farmer, New York AC
  3. Donny Longendyke, Minnesota Storm
  4. Brandon Metz, North Dakota
  5. Darryl Aiello, Dubuque RTC

To look at the complete brackets for this weekend, head over to FloArena.

*All Rankings by FloWrestling​


Was this email forwarded to you? Sign up here.

Get Fanco to 100K on YouTube: Subscribe here.

Help Support Fanco: Join as a channel member.

youtubeinstagramtwitter

This email contains affiliate links. If you click one of the links, Fanco will receive a small commission at no additional cost to you. This helps support the business.

Fanco Wrestling

🤼‍♂️ Welcome to the community of college wrestling fanatics. 📰 Get the latest NCAA D1 wrestling news & join the weekly discussion.

Read more from Fanco Wrestling

No One Expected This (NCAA Finals)

3 months ago
•1 min read

All the Upsets From NCAAs So Far

3 months ago
•2 min read